Immigration law blog

I-360 Self-Petitions based on Domestic Violence (VAWA)

I-360 Self-Petitions based on Domestic Violence (VAWA)

Generally, if you are married to a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident (or if you are the child of a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident), your spouse or parent can file an Immigrant Visa Petition on your behalf, which is the first step towards obtaining your lawful permanent residence or Green Card. However, what if your spouse or parent is abusing you, and you cannot depend on him or her to file for you?

Read More

When can I expect an interview in connection with my immigration application?

When can I expect an interview in connection with my immigration application?

Whether there is an interview first depends on what type of application you filed. Not all application types require an interview, and sometimes decisions are made on the application without an interview. The most common types of applications that regularly require interview are marriage or family-based green card applications and U.S citizenship applications…

Read More

How to Check the Status of a Pending Immigration Application or Case

How to Check the Status of a Pending Immigration Application or Case

If you have filed an immigration application and would like to check the status of your application or approximately how much time it will take, there are several tools that you can use.  These tools are only estimates, and do not always reflect what is currently going on…

Read More

¿Cómo puedo obtener un permiso de trabajo para trabajar en los Estados Unidos?

¿Cómo puedo obtener un permiso de trabajo para trabajar en los Estados Unidos?

Generalmente, para poder aplicar para un permiso de trabajo, debes de tener una aplicación de inmigración pendiente que le permita aplicar por un permiso de trabajo, o tener algún tipo de estatus legal o visa en los Estados Unidos que le permita aplicar por un permiso de trabajo.  Usted no puede simplemente aplicar por un permiso de trabajo para trabajar legalmente en los Estados Unidos.

Read More

Obtaining a Work Permit or Authorization to Work in U.S.

Obtaining a Work Permit or Authorization to Work in U.S.

How can I get a work permit or authorization to work in the U.S.?

Generally, in order to be able to apply for a work permit, you have to have an application pending with immigration that allows a person to apply for work permit while it is pending, or you have some sort of status or visa in the U.S. that allows you to apply for a work permit. You cannot just apply for a work permit to work legally in the U.S. on its own…

Read More

What is the I-212 Waiver When Applying for the “Green Card”?

What is the I-212 Waiver When Applying for the “Green Card”?

In previous blog posts, we have discussed two common waivers that are often required when applying for lawful permanent resident status (the “green card”), the I-601 and the I-601A. In this post, we discuss a third waiver, the I-212. The I-212 is used to waive a prior removal (deportation). It is also used if you have been unlawfully present in the United States for more than one year and you attempt to reenter unlawfully.

Read More

Know Your Rights: Immigration Raids

Know Your Rights: Immigration Raids

As many of you heard, a string of Immigration raids began to take place across the country this weekend. According to the government, these raids were focused on individuals who entered the United States without inspection through the southern border after May 1, 2014, who have final orders of removal (deportation), and who have no pending applications for relief or appeals.

There are several important things you should know in order to protect yourself and your family...

Read More

Excepciones y Adaptaciones Cuando se Solicita la Ciudadanía (Naturalización)

Excepciones y Adaptaciones Cuando se Solicita la Ciudadanía (Naturalización)

Nuestro reciente post trata de excepciones y adaptaciones al solicitar la ciudadanía estadounidense (naturalización) ...Aquí hay algunas preguntas que nosotros abordamos a) ¿Qué pasa si no puedo hablar, leer o escribir bien Inglés ?; b)¿Qué pasa si no creo que puedo tomar los exámenes de inglés o educación cívica debido a una discapacidad ?; c) ¿Qué pasa si no puedo cumplir con el requisito de residencia continua ?; y más ...

Read More

What are Exceptions and Accommodations When Applying for U.S. Citizenship (Naturalization)?

What are Exceptions and Accommodations When Applying for U.S. Citizenship (Naturalization)?

There are exceptions and accomodations when applying for U.S. citizenship.  For example, consider this question: What if I cannot speak, read, or write English well?  If you are 50 years old or older and have been a lawful permanent resident for at least 20 years, you may be able to take the civics test in your native language, and you can bring an interpreter to your interview. This exception also applies if you are 55 years old or older and have been a lawful permanent resident for at least 15 years.

Read More

Las Renovaciones de Acción Diferida de la Infancia Llegadas (DACA)

Las Renovaciones de Acción Diferida de la Infancia Llegadas (DACA)

Si su primera petición de dos años de acción diferida de la Infancia Llegadas (DACA) está a punto de caducar, puede solicitar la renovación de su documento de autorización de empleo (EAD).  Con el fin de asegurarse de que su EAD no caduque antes de que la nueva sea aprobada, usted debe presentar su solicitud de renovación 120 días (4 meses) antes de que su período de acción diferida caduque.

Read More

Lesley Irizarry-Hougan Received Award for her Immigration Work

Lesley Irizarry-Hougan Received Award for her Immigration Work

We are excited to announce that Northern Illinois University's College of Law awarded the Young Alumna of the Year to Lesley Irizarry-Hougan.  The 2014 award recipients were selected based on outstanding achievements in their careers, demonstrated service to the NIU College of Law, demonstrated service to their community, and professional integrity.

Read More

Excepciones a la regla de un 1-año en los Casos de Asilo

Excepciones a la regla de un 1-año en los Casos de Asilo

Bajo la ley actual de inmigración de los Estados Unidos , un solicitante de asilo debe presentar su solicitud dentro del plazo de un año de su última fecha de llegada a los Estados Unidos. Este plazo de presentación de un año se aplica a todos los solicitantes que solicitaron asilo el o después del 16 de abril de 1998. El solicitante tiene el deber de establecer que él o ella se encargó de presentar la solicitud dentro de un año de plazo para la presentación. El período de un año es calculado a partir del día después del último día de llegada a los Estados Unidos del solicitante.

Read More

Exceptions to the 1-Year Bar in Asylum Cases

Exceptions to the 1-Year Bar in Asylum Cases

Under current U.S. immigration law, an applicant for asylum must file his or her application within one year of his or her last date of arrival to the U.S. This one-year filing deadline applies to all applicants who apply for asylum on or after April 16, 1998. It is the applicant’s duty to establish that he or she filed the application within the one-year filing deadline.  The one-year period is calculated from the day after the applicant’s last day of arrival in the U.S. 

Read More
L.I.H. Law, P.S., Immigration Lawyer, Seattle, WA