Immigration law blog

Free Seattle Citizenship Clinic

Photo by  Elias Castillo  on  Unsplash

Photo by Elias Castillo on Unsplash

Immigration lawyers, Lesley and Darlene, will be volunteering at a #Citizenship Clinic on Saturday, May 11. The clinic, sponsored by the Seattle Office of Immigrant and Refugee Affairs, is a free community event where volunteer attorneys, interpreters, and others assist eligible lawful permanent residents with their naturalization application through an organized step-by-step process.

Saturday, May 11, 2019
8:30am-4pm

CISC Seattle Office
611 S Lane Street
Seattle, WA 98104

#FreeImmigrationConsult #LPRs #Immigration #Seattle #naturalization

PLEASE SHARE - HELP SPREAD THE WORD❗️

What are Exceptions and Accommodations When Applying for U.S. Citizenship (Naturalization)?

What are Exceptions and Accommodations When Applying for U.S. Citizenship (Naturalization)?

There are exceptions and accomodations when applying for U.S. citizenship.  For example, consider this question: What if I cannot speak, read, or write English well?  If you are 50 years old or older and have been a lawful permanent resident for at least 20 years, you may be able to take the civics test in your native language, and you can bring an interpreter to your interview. This exception also applies if you are 55 years old or older and have been a lawful permanent resident for at least 15 years.

Read More

How to become a U.S. Citizen (Naturalize)

How to become a U.S. Citizen (Naturalize)

Who is qualified to become a citizen?

If you became a permanent resident (green-card holder) through marriage to a U.S. citizen you may be eligible for citizenship as soon as three years after receiving your residency. If you did not become a permanent resident through a U.S. citizen spouse, you may be eligible to become a citizen as soon as five years.

In either case, to be eligible to become a U.S. citizen, you must...

Read More
L.I.H. Law, P.S., Immigration Lawyer, Seattle, WA