Immigration law blog

Diversity Visa / Visa de Diversidad

Each year, a limited number of diversity visas are made available to individuals from “low admission” regions. The countries and/or regions that are eligible are updated each year. Registration for the program is online, and is usually for a month only. Individuals who are natives of these regions and who have either a high school diploma (or the equivalent) OR have at least two years of work experience in an occupation that requires at least two years of training and experience within five years of applying are eligible to enter the diversity visa lottery.

Spouses and minor children are also eligible to enter the United States if the qualifying family member is selected. Once selected for the diversity lottery, the person is assigned a number and can apply for Legal Permanent Resident Status if their number is reached that fiscal year. The visa process is usually done at a U.S. embassy abroad and includes an interview and medical exam. This is a time-sensitive process.

The entire process is detailed at: https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/diversity-visa/entry.html

To apply during the designated period, or to check the status of an existing application, go to: http://www.dvlottery.state.gov/


Cada año, un número limitado de visas están disponibles para individuos de regiones de “baja admisión.”  Los países y/o regiones que son elegibles son actualizados cada año.  El registro para este programa es en línea, y es usualmente solo por un mes.  Individuos que son nativos de estas regiones y que tienen un diploma de escuela secundaria (o el equivalente de esta) O por lo menos dos años de experiencia de trabajo en una ocupación que requiera al menos 2 años de adiestramiento y experiencia dentro de 5 años de haber aplicado son elegibles para entrar a la lotería de la visa de diversidad. 

Cónyuges e hijos menores de edad también son elegibles para entrar a los Estados Unidos si el miembro de familia cualificado es elegido.  Una vez seleccionado por la lotería de diversidad, la persona es asignada un número y luego puede aplicar para la Residencia Permanente Legal si su número alcanza el año fiscal.  El proceso de visa es usualmente completado en la Embajada de Estados Unidos en el extranjero e incluye una entrevista y un examen médico.  Esto es un proceso de tiempo sensible.  Este proceso entero esta detallado en:

https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/diversity-visa/entry.html  

Para aplicar durante el periodo designado, o para revisar el estado de su aplicación, vea: http://www.dvlottery.state.gov/

Lesley Irizarry-Hougan

Lesley has been practicing law since July, 2005. She has significant experience in representing clients in Immigration Court, both detained and non-detained cases; appeals from immigration judge decisions, both at the Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals; and the Board of Immigration Appeals. Lesley is actively involved in her community, regularly volunteering at the Latina/o Bar Association Legal Clinic and the King County Bar Association Neighborhood Legal Clinic. Lesley Irizarry-Hougan ha estado practicando exclusivamente leyes de inmigración desde Julio del 2005. Ella tiene experiencia significante representando clientes en la Corte de Inmigración; apelando las decisiones del juez de inmigración, ambos a la Corte de Apelaciones de Estados Unidos para el Noveno Circuito y la Corte de Distrito de Estados Unidos para el Oeste de Washington. Lesley también se especializa en aplicaciones afirmativas, incluyendo aplicaciones para la tarjeta verde (Mica), asilo, NACARA, y aplicaciones de ciudadanía archivado en los Estados Unidos y Servicios de Inmigración. Lesley también hace certificaciones de trabajo, incluyendo aplicaciones de cocineros especializados. Ella habla español nativo.

Auto-Petición de la I-360 basado en Violencia Doméstica (VAWA)

Auto-Petición de la I-360 basado en Violencia Doméstica (VAWA)

Generalmente, si usted está casado/a con un(a) ciudadano/o estadounidense o residente permanente legal (o si usted es hijo/a de ciudadano/a estadounidense o residente permanente legal), su cónyuge (esposo/a), o padre puede aplicar para la Petición de Visa Inmigrante por usted, la cual sería el primer paso para obtener su residencia permanente legal o tarjeta verde (mica). Sin embargo, que pasa si su cónyuge o padre está abusando de usted, y usted no puede depender de él/ella para aplicar por usted?

Read More

I-360 Self-Petitions based on Domestic Violence (VAWA)

I-360 Self-Petitions based on Domestic Violence (VAWA)

Generally, if you are married to a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident (or if you are the child of a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident), your spouse or parent can file an Immigrant Visa Petition on your behalf, which is the first step towards obtaining your lawful permanent residence or Green Card. However, what if your spouse or parent is abusing you, and you cannot depend on him or her to file for you?

Read More

Free Seattle Citizenship Clinic

Photo by  Elias Castillo  on  Unsplash

Photo by Elias Castillo on Unsplash

Immigration lawyers, Lesley and Darlene, will be volunteering at a #Citizenship Clinic on Saturday, May 11. The clinic, sponsored by the Seattle Office of Immigrant and Refugee Affairs, is a free community event where volunteer attorneys, interpreters, and others assist eligible lawful permanent residents with their naturalization application through an organized step-by-step process.

Saturday, May 11, 2019
8:30am-4pm

CISC Seattle Office
611 S Lane Street
Seattle, WA 98104

#FreeImmigrationConsult #LPRs #Immigration #Seattle #naturalization

PLEASE SHARE - HELP SPREAD THE WORD❗️

¿Qué sucede si presento una solicitud de inmigración (USCIS) que está incompleta o es incorrecta?

¿Qué sucede si presento una solicitud de inmigración (USCIS) que está incompleta o es incorrecta?

If the application you submit to immigration is missing something critical, the entire package will be rejected by immigration returned back to you.  Examples of critical missing things are: forms missing, filing fees not included or incorrect amount, package sent to the wrong address, forms missing pages, not including required initial evidence (according to the form instructions) or missing or no signatures.

Read More

What happens if I submit an application with immigration (USCIS) that is incomplete or incorrect?

What happens if I submit an application with immigration (USCIS) that is incomplete or incorrect?

If the application you submit to immigration is missing something critical, the entire package will be rejected by immigration returned back to you.  Examples of critical missing things are: forms missing, filing fees not included or incorrect amount, package sent to the wrong address, forms missing pages, not including required initial evidence (according to the form instructions) or missing or no signatures.

Read More

¿Cuándo puedo esperar una entrevista en relación con mi solicitud de inmigración?

¿Cuándo puedo esperar una entrevista en relación con mi solicitud de inmigración?

Depende del tipo de solicitud que haya presentado si hay una entrevista. No todos los tipos de solicitudes requieren una entrevista y, a veces, las decisiones se toman sin una entrevista. Las solicitudes más comunes que regularmente requieren entrevistas son las solicitudes de residencia permanente (mica) basadas en matrimonio o familia y las solicitudes de ciudadanía de los Estados Unidos. Otros tipos de solicitudes que pueden requerir una entrevista son la eliminación de las condiciones de residencia (Formulario I-751) o peticiones para familiares (Formulario I-130).

Read More

When can I expect an interview in connection with my immigration application?

When can I expect an interview in connection with my immigration application?

Whether there is an interview first depends on what type of application you filed. Not all application types require an interview, and sometimes decisions are made on the application without an interview. The most common types of applications that regularly require interview are marriage or family-based green card applications and U.S citizenship applications…

Read More

Cómo verificar el estatus de una solicitud o caso de inmigración pendiente

Cómo verificar el estatus de una solicitud o caso de inmigración pendiente

Si ha presentado una solicitud de inmigración y desea verificar el estatus de su aplicación o aproximadamente cuánto tiempo tomará, hay varias herramientas que puede usar. Estas herramientas son solo estimados y no siempre reflejan lo que actualmente pasara.

Si tiene un abogado que presentó su solicitud de inmigración, póngase en contacto con su abogado para obtener el estatus, no se comunique con las agencias directamente sin el conocimiento de su abogado…

Read More

How to Check the Status of a Pending Immigration Application or Case

How to Check the Status of a Pending Immigration Application or Case

If you have filed an immigration application and would like to check the status of your application or approximately how much time it will take, there are several tools that you can use.  These tools are only estimates, and do not always reflect what is currently going on…

Read More

¡El Estatus de Protección Tempora (TPS) para El Salvador terminará!

¡El Estatus de Protección Tempora (TPS) para El Salvador terminará!

El TPS para Salvadoreños terminará el 9 de septiembre de 2019.  Se estima que casi 200,000 personas tienen TPS a través de este programa.  Es importante tener en cuenta que si usted tiene un permiso de trabajo, este será automáticamente extendido hasta el 5 de septiembre de 2018.  Si usted necesita un permiso de trabajo hasta el 9 de septiembre de 2019, debería aplicar cuando usted se re-inscriba para el TPS.  El periodo para la re-inscripción del TPS para El Salvador termina el 19 de Marzo de 2018.

Read More

Temporary Protective Status (TPS) is ending for El Salvador!

Temporary Protective Status (TPS) is ending for El Salvador!

TPS for citizens of El Salvador will be ending on September 9, 2019. It has been estimated that almost 200,000 people currently have TPS through the program. It is important to note that if you have a work permit, it has been automatically extended until September 5, 2018.  If you need a work permit that goes through September 9, 2019, you should have filed for it when you re-registered for TPS.  The re-registration period for TPS for El Salvador ended on March 19, 2018.

Read More

ALERTA: ¡El Estatus de Protección Tempora (TPS) para Honduras terminará!

ALERTA: ¡El Estatus de Protección Tempora (TPS) para Honduras terminará!

El TPS para Hondureños terminará el 5 de enero de 2020.  Se estima que 57,000 personas tienen TPS a través del programa.  Es importante tener en cuenta que si usted tiene un permiso de trabajo, este será automáticamente extendido hasta el 1 de enero de 2019.  Si usted necesita un permiso de trabajo hasta el 5 de enero de 2020, debería de aplicar cuando usted se re-inscriba para el TPS. 

Read More

Temporary Protected Status (TPS) is ending for Honduras!

Temporary Protected Status (TPS) is ending for Honduras!

Temporary protected status (TPS) for citizens of Honduras will be ending on January 5, 2020. It has been estimated that 57,000 people currently have TPS through the program. It is important to note that if you have a work permit, it has been automatically extended until January 1, 2019.  If you need a work permit that goes through January 5, 2020, you should file for it when you re-register for TPS…

Read More

¿Cómo puedo obtener un permiso de trabajo para trabajar en los Estados Unidos?

¿Cómo puedo obtener un permiso de trabajo para trabajar en los Estados Unidos?

Generalmente, para poder aplicar para un permiso de trabajo, debes de tener una aplicación de inmigración pendiente que le permita aplicar por un permiso de trabajo, o tener algún tipo de estatus legal o visa en los Estados Unidos que le permita aplicar por un permiso de trabajo.  Usted no puede simplemente aplicar por un permiso de trabajo para trabajar legalmente en los Estados Unidos.

Read More

Obtaining a Work Permit or Authorization to Work in U.S.

Obtaining a Work Permit or Authorization to Work in U.S.

How can I get a work permit or authorization to work in the U.S.?

Generally, in order to be able to apply for a work permit, you have to have an application pending with immigration that allows a person to apply for work permit while it is pending, or you have some sort of status or visa in the U.S. that allows you to apply for a work permit. You cannot just apply for a work permit to work legally in the U.S. on its own…

Read More

El DACA será anulado! Favor de leer respuestas a las preguntas más frecuentes.

El DACA será anulado! Favor de leer respuestas a las preguntas más frecuentes.

El 5 de Septiembre del 2017, el presidente anuncia la emisión de un memorandum oficial que anulará la existencia del DACA.

Por favor, consulte con un abogado experimentado en inmigración si es que usted actualmente tiene el status del DACA, para que así, se pueda evaluar otras posibilidades de conseguir un status permanente de inmigración, especialmente si usted está casado con un ciudadano Americano o un Residente Permanente, o si ha sido víctima de un crimen dentro de los EE.UU, o si es que usted es menor de 21 años...

Read More
L.I.H. Law, P.S., Immigration Lawyer, Seattle, WA