Immigration law blog

What is the I-212 Waiver When Applying for the “Green Card”?

What is the I-212 Waiver When Applying for the “Green Card”?

In previous blog posts, we have discussed two common waivers that are often required when applying for lawful permanent resident status (the “green card”), the I-601 and the I-601A. In this post, we discuss a third waiver, the I-212. The I-212 is used to waive a prior removal (deportation). It is also used if you have been unlawfully present in the United States for more than one year and you attempt to reenter unlawfully.

Read More

Information on I-601 Waivers

Information on I-601 Waivers

Many individuals applying for lawful permanent resident status (the “green card”), either in the United States or at a consulate abroad, will need waivers before their applications can be approved. Below is some general information regarding the I-601 waiver...

Read More

Applying for Lawful Permanent Resident Status (the “Green Card”) through the Consulate

Applying for Lawful Permanent Resident Status (the “Green Card”) through the Consulate

In our last blog post, we discussed applying for lawful permanent resident status (the “green card”) in the United States after having an approved immigration visa petition from a family member. However, many people will need to return to their country of citizenship and apply for status through the consulate. Our immigration attorneys address some common questions we receive about this process.

Read More

Applying for Lawful Permanent Resident Status (the “Green Card”) in the U.S. through a Family Visa Petition

Applying for Lawful Permanent Resident Status (the “Green Card”) in the U.S. through a Family Visa Petition

If you have a family member who can file an immigrant visa petition for you, one of your first questions will be whether you can file for your green card (known as “adjustment of status”) within the United States, or whether you will have to return to your country of birth to apply through the consulate (known as “consular processing”). 

Read More

What are the next steps to becoming a resident after your I-130 petition has been approved?

What are the next steps to becoming a resident after your I-130 petition has been approved?

The first step in becoming a resident through an immediate family member is filing and receiving approval on Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative, which was discussed in a previous blog post (click here to read).

Once approved, there are several ways for the beneficiary (the person who wants to become a resident) to become a Legal Permanent Resident (Green-card holder).

Read More
L.I.H. Law, P.S., Immigration Lawyer, Seattle, WA