Immigration law blog

Auto-Petición de la I-360 basado en Violencia Doméstica (VAWA)

Auto-Petición de la I-360 basado en Violencia Doméstica (VAWA)

Generalmente, si usted está casado/a con un(a) ciudadano/o estadounidense o residente permanente legal (o si usted es hijo/a de ciudadano/a estadounidense o residente permanente legal), su cónyuge (esposo/a), o padre puede aplicar para la Petición de Visa Inmigrante por usted, la cual sería el primer paso para obtener su residencia permanente legal o tarjeta verde (mica). Sin embargo, que pasa si su cónyuge o padre está abusando de usted, y usted no puede depender de él/ella para aplicar por usted?

Read More

I-360 Self-Petitions based on Domestic Violence (VAWA)

I-360 Self-Petitions based on Domestic Violence (VAWA)

Generally, if you are married to a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident (or if you are the child of a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident), your spouse or parent can file an Immigrant Visa Petition on your behalf, which is the first step towards obtaining your lawful permanent residence or Green Card. However, what if your spouse or parent is abusing you, and you cannot depend on him or her to file for you?

Read More

When can I expect an interview in connection with my immigration application?

When can I expect an interview in connection with my immigration application?

Whether there is an interview first depends on what type of application you filed. Not all application types require an interview, and sometimes decisions are made on the application without an interview. The most common types of applications that regularly require interview are marriage or family-based green card applications and U.S citizenship applications…

Read More

How to Check the Status of a Pending Immigration Application or Case

How to Check the Status of a Pending Immigration Application or Case

If you have filed an immigration application and would like to check the status of your application or approximately how much time it will take, there are several tools that you can use.  These tools are only estimates, and do not always reflect what is currently going on…

Read More

¿Cómo puedo obtener un permiso de trabajo para trabajar en los Estados Unidos?

¿Cómo puedo obtener un permiso de trabajo para trabajar en los Estados Unidos?

Generalmente, para poder aplicar para un permiso de trabajo, debes de tener una aplicación de inmigración pendiente que le permita aplicar por un permiso de trabajo, o tener algún tipo de estatus legal o visa en los Estados Unidos que le permita aplicar por un permiso de trabajo.  Usted no puede simplemente aplicar por un permiso de trabajo para trabajar legalmente en los Estados Unidos.

Read More

Obtaining a Work Permit or Authorization to Work in U.S.

Obtaining a Work Permit or Authorization to Work in U.S.

How can I get a work permit or authorization to work in the U.S.?

Generally, in order to be able to apply for a work permit, you have to have an application pending with immigration that allows a person to apply for work permit while it is pending, or you have some sort of status or visa in the U.S. that allows you to apply for a work permit. You cannot just apply for a work permit to work legally in the U.S. on its own…

Read More

Conozca sus Derechos: Redadas de Inmigración

Conozca sus Derechos: Redadas de Inmigración

Como han escuchado, una serie de redadas de inmigración comenzó en todo el país este fin de semana. Según el gobierno, estas redadas se centraron en las personas que ingresaron a los Estados Unidos sin inspección a través de la frontera sur después del 1 de mayo del 2014, que tienen órdenes finales de expulsión (deportación), y que no tienen solicitudes pendientes frente el juez de inmigración.  Si usted está en proceso de inmigración, o tiene audiencia pendiente frente del juez de inmigración esto NO aplicara a su caso.

Hay varias cosas importantes que usted debe saber para protegerse y proteger a su familia...

Read More

Know Your Rights: Immigration Raids

Know Your Rights: Immigration Raids

As many of you heard, a string of Immigration raids began to take place across the country this weekend. According to the government, these raids were focused on individuals who entered the United States without inspection through the southern border after May 1, 2014, who have final orders of removal (deportation), and who have no pending applications for relief or appeals.

There are several important things you should know in order to protect yourself and your family...

Read More

4 Consejos para Contratar a un Abogado de Inmigración

4 Consejos para Contratar a un Abogado de Inmigración

Una de las primeras cosas que usted puede hacer cuando se enfrenta a un problema de Inmigración es buscar un abogado que lo ayude en su caso. Aquí están algunas cosas a considerar al contratar a un abogado...

Read More

What are Exceptions and Accommodations When Applying for U.S. Citizenship (Naturalization)?

What are Exceptions and Accommodations When Applying for U.S. Citizenship (Naturalization)?

There are exceptions and accomodations when applying for U.S. citizenship.  For example, consider this question: What if I cannot speak, read, or write English well?  If you are 50 years old or older and have been a lawful permanent resident for at least 20 years, you may be able to take the civics test in your native language, and you can bring an interpreter to your interview. This exception also applies if you are 55 years old or older and have been a lawful permanent resident for at least 15 years.

Read More

Lesley Irizarry-Hougan Received Award for her Immigration Work

Lesley Irizarry-Hougan Received Award for her Immigration Work

We are excited to announce that Northern Illinois University's College of Law awarded the Young Alumna of the Year to Lesley Irizarry-Hougan.  The 2014 award recipients were selected based on outstanding achievements in their careers, demonstrated service to the NIU College of Law, demonstrated service to their community, and professional integrity.

Read More

El perdón I-601A

El perdón I-601A

Un escenario común entre nuestros clientes es que el cliente tiene un pariente inmediato (cónyuge, padres, hijos menores de 21) que tiene o que puede hacerle una petición con el Formulario I -130 (que se explica en un blog anterior), pero el cliente entró a los EE.UU. sin una visa o inspección. Como existen leyes de inmigración en la actualidad, una persona que ha entrado en los EE.UU. sin una visa o inspección no puede procesar su residencia (green card), que normalmente se hace con el Formulario I- 485, mientras que esté en los EE.UU., debido a que no fueron originalmente inspeccionados ni admitidos (hay algunas excepciones). La persona que solicita la residencia tiene que hacerlo desde fuera de los EE.UU. a través del "proceso consular."

Read More

Understanding the I-601A - Unlawful Presence Waiver

Understanding the I-601A - Unlawful Presence Waiver

A common scenario among our clients is that the client has an immediate relative (spouse, parent, child under the age of 21) who has or who can petition for them with Form I-130 (explained in a previous blog post), but the client entered the U.S. without a visa or inspection. As immigration laws exist currently, a person who has entered the U.S. without a visa or inspection cannot process their residency (green card), which would normally be done with Form I-485, while in the U.S., because they were not originally inspected and admitted (there are some exceptions). The person who is applying for residency must do so from outside the U.S. through “consular processing.”

Read More

Cómo hacerse en un residente después de que su I-130 petición haya sido aprobada

Cómo hacerse en un residente después de que su I-130 petición haya sido aprobada

El primer paso para convertirse en un residente a través de un familiar directo es el archivar y recibir la aprobación del I-130 , Petición para Familiar Extranjero, de que se habló en la entrada del blog anterior.

Una vez aprobado, hay varias maneras para que el beneficiario (la persona que quiere llegar a ser un residente) puede hacerse un residente permanente legal.

Read More

What are the next steps to becoming a resident after your I-130 petition has been approved?

What are the next steps to becoming a resident after your I-130 petition has been approved?

The first step in becoming a resident through an immediate family member is filing and receiving approval on Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative, which was discussed in a previous blog post (click here to read).

Once approved, there are several ways for the beneficiary (the person who wants to become a resident) to become a Legal Permanent Resident (Green-card holder).

Read More

What’s the 1st step to petitioning for an immediate relative?

What’s the 1st step to petitioning for an immediate relative?

A United States citizen may “petition” for an immediate relative, which is a parent, spouse, or unmarried children under the age of 21. The petition, form I-130 – Petition for Alien Relative, is sent to United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) for processing. The I-130 establishes a legitimate familial relationship between the person who filed (the petitioner) and the immediate relative (the beneficiary).

Read More
L.I.H. Law, P.S., Immigration Lawyer, Seattle, WA